Croton lucidus

Family:Euphorbiaceae
Species:Croton lucidus L.
Common Name:WILD CAMPHOR
Status:Native, Endemic
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyEuphorbiaceae
Genus Croton
Species Croton lucidus L. - WILD CAMPHOR

Citation

Citation Croton lucidus L., Syst Nat. ed. 10, 2: 1275. 1759.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: P. Browne 6 [LINN No. 1140.12], (LINN).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

ParishHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Clarendon IJ, UCWI  

Synonyms

– Denotes names used by Adams 1972 or Proctor 1985. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Croton wilsonii Croton wilsonii Griseb., Fl. Brit. W. I.: 40. 1859. JAMAICA: February 1824, W. Purdie s.n. (lectotype, K).