Syngonium auritum

Family:Araceae
Species:Syngonium auritum (L.) Schott
Common Name:FIVE FINGER
Status:Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAraceae
Genus Syngonium
Species Syngonium auritum (L.) Schott - FIVE FINGER

Citation

Citation Syngonium auritum (L.) Schott, Wiener Z. Kunst 1829: 780. 1829.
Basionym: Arum auritum L., Sys. Nat. (ed. 10) 2: 1251. 1759.
Type: Lectotype, LINN 1079.18. Lectotypified by Croat, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard 68: 609. 1981 (in error as 1079.17?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

ParishHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Clarendon IJ  
Hanover MO  
Manchester NY  
St. Andrew F  
St. Catherine MO  
St. Thomas NY  
Trelawny US  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Syngonium plumieri Syngonium plumieri Schott, Syn. Aroid. I 66. 1856. SANTO DOMINGO: Plumier.