Pilea microphylla var. microphylla

Family:Urticaceae
Species:Pilea microphylla L. var. microphylla
Common Name:BABY PUZZLE, LACE PLANT
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyUrticaceae
Genus Pilea
Species Pilea microphylla L. var. microphylla - BABY PUZZLE, LACE PLANT

Citation

Citation Pilea microphylla (L.) Liebm., Kongel. Danske Vidensk. Selsk. Skr., Naturvidensk. Math. Afd., ser. 5. 2: 296. 1851.
Basionym: Parietaria microphylla L., Syst. Nat. (ed. 10) 2: 1308. 1759.
Type: JAMAICA: Brown s.n., LINN 1220.8 (lectotype). Lectotypified by de Rooij in Lanjouw & Stoffers (ed.), Fl. Suriname 5(1): 314.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

ParishHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Clarendon USF  
Manchester NY  
Portland NY  
St. Andrew NY  
St. Elizabeth NY  
St. Thomas NY  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType