Croton nitens

Family:Euphorbiaceae
Species:Croton nitens Sw.
Common Name:CASCARILLA BARK
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyEuphorbiaceae
Genus Croton
Species Croton nitens Sw. - CASCARILLA BARK

Citation

Citation Croton nitens Sw., Prodr.: 100. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Swartz (lectotype, S).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

ParishHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Clarendon USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes names used by Adams 1972 or Proctor 1985. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Croton eluteria Croton eluteria sensu Adams (1972: 414), non Croton eluteria (L.) Sw.  
Croton sloanei Croton sloanei Benn., J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 4: 30. 1860. Sloane Sloane 143 Vol. 5: 109 of Herb. Sloanei "Mali folio arbor artemisiae odore & flore" (lectotype, BM).
Croton squamulosus Croton squamulosus Vahl in E.F. Geiseler, Croton. Monogr.: 52. 1807. ST. DOMINGO: Herb. Jussieui, J. L. Thuillier s.n. [cat. no. 16336] (lectotype, P).