Croton glabellus

Family:Euphorbiaceae
Species:Croton glabellus L.
Common Name:BASKET HOOP
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyEuphorbiaceae
Genus Croton
Species Croton glabellus L. - BASKET HOOP

Citation

Citation Croton glabellus L., Syst Nat. ed. 10, 2: 1275. 1759.
Basionym: **
Type: H. Sloane , Voy. Jamaica 2: tab. 174, fig. 1. 1725 (lectotype). Sloane 145 , Herb. Sloanei 145 , volume 5: 111 (epitype, BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

ParishHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Clarendon USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes names used by Adams 1972 or Proctor 1985. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Croton lucidus Croton lucidus sensu Adams (1972: 415), non Croton lucidus L.  
Croton fruticosus Croton fruticosus Mill., Gard. Dict. ed. 8: 6. 1768. JAMAICA: W. Houstoun s.n., 1730 (lectotype, BM).