Roystonea altissima

Family:Arecaceae
Species:Roystonea altissima (Mill.) H.E. Moore
Common Name:MOUNTAIN CABBAGE
Status:Native, Endemic

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyArecaceae
Genus Roystonea
Species Roystonea altissima (Mill.) H.E. Moore - MOUNTAIN CABBAGE

Citation

Citation Roystonea altissima (Mill.) H.E. Moore, Gentes Herbarium 9: 237. 1963.
Basionym: Palma altissima Mill., Gard. Dict. (ed. 8). 1786.
Type: Sloane, Nat. Hist. Jamaica 2: t. 215. 1725. Lectotypified by Moore (1963).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

ParishHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Clarendon UCWI  
Portland IJ  
St. Ann FLAS,NY  
St. Elizabeth NY  
St. Mary NY  
St. Thomas FLAS,IJ  
Trelawny NY  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType