Bactris jamaicana

Family:Arecaceae
Species:Bactris jamaicana L.H. Bailey
Common Name:PRICKLY POLE
Status:Native, Endemic

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyArecaceae
Genus Bactris
Species Bactris jamaicana L.H. Bailey - PRICKLY POLE

Citation

Citation Bactris jamaicana L.H. Bailey, Gentes Herbarium 4: 177. 1938.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA. St. Catherine Parish: Gibralter, on Gilbralter Road in pasture of Frank Roper estate, 10 Nov 1935, Bailey 216 (lectotype, BH). Lectotypified by Salzman & Judd (1995: 363).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

ParishHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Clarendon FLAS,IJ  
Manchester IJ  
Portland FLAS,IJ,NY  
St. Ann BM,FLAS,IJ  
St. Catherine BH  
St. Thomas UCWI,US  
Trelawny FLAS,IJ,NY  
Westmoreland BM,FLAS,IJ  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType