Mangifera indica

Family:Anacardiaceae
Species:Mangifera indica L.
Common Name:MANGO
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAnacardiaceae
Genus Mangifera
Species Mangifera indica L. - MANGO

Citation

Citation Mangifera indica L., Sp. Pl. 200. 1753.
Basionym: "Mau" in Rheede, Hort. Malab., 4: 1, t. 1, t. 2. 1683 (lectotype). Lectotypified by: Bornstein in Howard (ed.), Fl. Lesser Antilles 5 : 98. 1989.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

ParishHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Clarendon Lit. Adams 1972

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType